2014-15 Season

SHALL WE DANCE?

Date: October 25, 2014
Time: 8 p.m.
Venue: Tsai Performance Center

György Ligeti Ramifications
Bernard Hoffer Ligeti Split (world premiere)
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
   Randall Hodgkinson, piano
David Rakowski Dance Episodes Symphony No. 5 (world premiere, NEP commission)
Maurice Ravel La Valse
.

ALL ABOARD! Family Concert

Date: December 14, 2014
Time: 3 p.m.
Venue: Tsai Performance Center

Michael Gandolfi Night Train to Perugia (Boston premiere)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Heitor Villa-Lobos Little Train of Caipira & Toccata from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2
2014 Young Artist Competition Winner Austin Kwoume
Rob Kapilow Chris van Allsburg’s Polar Express
David Kravitz, baritone
Newton Public Schools All City Treble Singers, Kathryn Denney, Director
.

SPRING AWAKENING

Date: March 1, 2015
Time: 4 p.m.
Venue: MIT’s Kresge Auditorium

John Harbison Darkbloom: Overture for an Imagined Opera
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony
Sarah Pelletier, soprano
Krista River, mezzo-soprano
Ray Bauwens, tenor
Chorus pro Musica, Jamie Kirsch, Music Director
Boston Children’s Chorus, Anthony Trecek-King, Artistic Director
.

Odysseys

Date: May 2, 2015
Time: 8 p.m.
Venue: Tsai Performance Center

Matthew Browne How the Solar System Was Won (Boston premiere, 2014 Call for Scores Winner)
Gunther Schuller Meditation (Symphonic Study)
Andy Vores Drive (Violin Concerto no. 2) (world premiere, NEP commission)
   Danielle Maddon, soloist
Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances
.
.

2013-14 Season

Dreams & Legends

Date: October 26, 2013
Time: 8 p.m.
Venue: Tsai Performance Center

Boston University Trumpet Ensemble Library Fanfare
Elliott Carter Pocahontas
John Harbison Cello Concerto
Jan Müller-Szeraws, soloist
Boston University Trumpet Ensemble Dedicatory Fanfare
Carl Schimmel Woolgatherer’s Chapbook 2013 NEP Call for Scores winner

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
With the Boston University Trumpet Ensemble

.

A Distant Journey

Date: December 15, 2013
Time: 3 p.m.
Venue: Tsai Performance Center

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act III,Lohengrin
John Adams Tromba lontana
Silvestre Revueltas Janitzio
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto first movement
Performed by NEP’s 2013 Young Artist Competition Winner Sammy Andonian
Richard Cornell Umai’s Journey featuring the Boston Children’s Chorus
Narrated by Renée T. White, Dean of Simmons College

.

An American Anthem

Date: March 1, 2014
Time: 8 p.m.
Venue: Tsai Performance Center

Michael Gandolfi Chesapeake: Summer of 1814 Simmons College and MIT Concert Choirs
Bernard Hoffer  Violin Concerto
Danielle Maddon, soloist World premiere
Dmitri Shostakovich  Symphony no. 1

.

Firsts & Fantasies

Date: May 3, 2014
Time: 8 p.m.
Venue: Tsai Performance Center

Gunther Schuller, NEP Composer Laureate  Dramatic Overture
Boston premiere
David Rakowski, NEP Composer-in-Residence   Zephyrs from Dance Episodes Symphony no. 5
World premiere
Roy Harris  Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Steven Drury, soloist
Sergei Prokofiev  Symphony no. 7

.